ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-268 SE-BAG Hållö Island
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 22 October 1943
Time:23:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-268
Operator:AB Aerotransport
Registration: SE-BAG
MSN: 2132
First flight: 1939
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Hållö Island (   Sweden)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Aberdeen-Dyce Airport (ABZ/EGPD), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB), Sweden
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-3 named "Gripen" was shot down by a German Junkers Ju-88 Luftwaffe aircraft. The pilot tried to make a forced landing at sea, but the airplane struck cliffs of Hållö Island and crashed. The mechanic and a passenger who were preparing a life raft in the rear part of the plane were thrown out and survived.

Classification:
Shot down by aircraft
Ditching

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-3-268-SE-BAG
accident date: 22-10-1943
type: Douglas DC-3-268
registration: SE-BAG

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Aberdeen-Dyce Airport to Stockholm-Bromma Airport as the crow flies is 1188 km (742 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 371st loss
  • 134th fatal accident
  • 24th worst accident (at the time)
  • 408th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Sweden
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org