Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 NOV 1943
Type:Curtiss C-46A Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-5171
C/n / msn: 26373
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Myitkyina (Myanmar)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP), China
Destination airport:Sookerating AB, India
Narrative:
Crashed. All five crew members were POW.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share