| Status: | |
| Date: | 20 NOV 1943 |
| Time: | 17.45 |
| Type: | Short Sunderland III |
| Operating for: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF |
| Leased from: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | W6031 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | ca 900 km W of Vigo, Spain (Atlantic Ocean)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Short Sunderland flying boat was shot at by AA-fire while attacking German U-Boat U-648. About one hour later the aircraft sent a distress call that they were about to ditch.
Sources:
» Men Who Died Serving on Lough Erne / Joe O´Loughlin
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.