ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) 42-32929 Tamaqua, PA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 21 November 1943
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-32929
MSN: 9155
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,2 km (0.8 mls) W of Tamaqua, PA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Benning-Lawson AAF, GA (LSF/KLSF), United States of America
Destination airport:Willow Grove NAS, PA (NXX/KNXX), United States of America
Narrative:
Three C-47 aircraft took off from Lawson Field. They were heading to Willow Grove to pick up CG-4A gliders and tow them to Maxton AAF.
In the vicinity of Washington, DC the aircraft entered a large front and lost contact with each other.
The pilot of the ill-fated C-47 decided to divert to Barnsville Auxiliary Airfield. Due to weather circumstances the pilot failed to find the airfield. They circled the area and flew into a mountainous area. The airplane struck the top of Locust Mountain and broke up.

Classification:

Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Benning-Lawson AAF, GA to Willow Grove NAS, PA as the crow flies is 1233 km (770 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org