ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) 42-100496 Torbay, NL
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 24 November 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100496
MSN: 18959
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) NW of Torbay, NL (   Canada)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Struck a hillside and crashed.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Aviation Photos & History from Neville Webb

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-42-100496
accident date: 24-11-1943
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: 42-100496

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org