| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 26 NOV 1943 |
| Time: | ca 04:15 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-56B-LO Lodestar |
| Operator: | Qantas |
| Registration: | VH-CAB |
| C/n / msn: | 18-2103 |
| First flight: | 1941 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 13 km (8.1 mls) from Port Moresby (Papua New Guinea)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Port Moresby-Wards Drome, Papua New Guinea |
| Destination airport: | Townsville-Garbutt Airfield, QLD (TSV/YBTL), Australia |
Narrative:Flew into the side of a mountain.
Events:
Sources:
» www.pacificwrecks.com
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.