Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:27 NOV 1943
Type:Douglas C-47-DL
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18549
C/n / msn: 4674
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sambhar (India)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
crash Landing Out of Gas

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share