ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) 43-30739 Sydney Island
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 17 December 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-30739
MSN: 13890
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sydney Island (   Kiribati)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Canton Island Airport (CIS/PCIS), Kiribati
Destination airport:Canton Island Airport (CIS/PCIS), Kiribati
Narrative:
The C-47 had just undergone repairs and was taken for a sightseeing flight to Sydney Island. After circling the island a few times, it came in very low over the water. The right wing clipped a tree, outside of the motor, at the beach breaking the tree off about thirty feet from the ground. The plane went up over the trees for a distance of about 150 yards and started coming down through the trees again, shearing off the trees until it came to rest approximately 376 yards from the first tree which was struck. The airplane caught fire and burned out.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org