Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 DEC 1943
Time:09:20
Type:Douglas C-47A-60-DL
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-30742
C/n / msn: 13893
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) N of Canal Creek, QLD (Australia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Townsville Airport, QLD (TSV/YBTL), Australia
Destination airport:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (YBAF), Australia
Narrative:
The C-47 disintegrated and crashed some two hours after departure from Townsville-Garbutt Airfield. The airplane was part of the Allied Directorate of Air Transport (ADAT) fleet with call sign VH-CHR.

Events:

Sources:
» Peter Dunn's Australia @ war

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Townsville Airport, QLD to Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD as the crow flies is 1118 km (699 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 279th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 37th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Australia
  • worst accident
»safety profile