| Status: | |
| Date: | 24 DEC 1943 |
| Type: | Short Sunderland |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | T228 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Bay of Biscay ? (Atlantic Ocean)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Pembroke Dock RAF Station, United Kingdom |
| Destination airport: | Pembroke Dock RAF Station, United Kingdom |
Narrative:Short Sunderland flying boat T228 took off from RAF Station Pembroke Dock at 07:15 on 24 December 1943 to carry out an anti-submarine patrol. At 12.25pm a distress signal was received from the aircraft. At this time T228 was over a force of enemy destroyers and in company of another Sunderland.
At 01.10pm a message was received from the other Sunderland aircraft which stated that wreckage of a Sunderland aircraft had been sighted and one survivor seen on the wing float of the aircraft. A dinghy was dropped but the survivor disappeared a few minutes later. Although the crew of the accompanying aircraft did not actually see T228 shot down, it was believed that T228 was shot down by an enemy surface vessel.
Sources:
»
Missing with no known grave / by Alan Storr
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pembroke Dock RAF Station to Pembroke Dock RAF Station as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.