ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FD903 Spain
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 25 December 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FD903
MSN: 9625
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Spain (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lyneham RAF Station (LYE/EGDL), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Gibraltar RAF Station (GIB/LXGB), Gibraltar
Narrative:
Lost over sea en route to Gibraltar.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lyneham RAF Station to Gibraltar RAF Station as the crow flies is 1715 km (1072 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org