OT Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3) 42-23642,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340445

Date:Wednesday 29 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23642
MSN: 9504
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Sciacca -   Italy
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A USAAF Douglas C-47A (42-92067, msn 11826) crashed on takeoff from Sciacca, Sicily, Italy. It impacted USAAF C-47's 42-5684 (msn 7378); 42-23642 (msn 9504) and 42-24379 (msn 10241).

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)