Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:03 JAN 1944
Time:00:29
Type:Douglas C-47A-DK Skytrain
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-92042
C/n / msn: 11799
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:8 km (5 mls) NE of Macon, GA (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dunnellon AAB, FL, United States of America
Destination airport:Fort Benning-Lawson AAF, GA (LSF/KLSF), United States of America
Narrative:
Two C-47 transport planes took off from Dunnellon AAF at 17:15 on a routine transition flight. En route both planes lost sight of eachother in instrument conditions. Due to poor weather, Lawson Field would close at 19:30. One of the C-47's landed at Lawson at 19:17. The other did not land and made sporadic radio contact with Atlanta. Last radio contact was at 21:50. The next day, the plane was found to have flown into a small ridge.

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dunnellon AAB, FL to Fort Benning-Lawson AAF, GA as the crow flies is 439 km (274 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share