Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 JAN 1944
Type:Consolidated Catalina
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FP193
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Boa Island, Lough Erne (United Kingdom)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Hit the water in dive near Boa Island, Lough Erne.

Sources:
» Men Who Died Serving on Lough Erne / Joe O´Loughlin

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share