Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:09 JAN 1944
Type:Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 08172
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Port Lyautey NAS (NNA) (Morocco)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Lyautey NAS (NNA/GMMY), Morocco
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed in night takeoff.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share