Hull-loss description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:17 JAN 1944
Type:Curtiss C-46A-20-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-24689
C/n / msn: 26610
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Yunnanyi (China)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Yunnanyi Airport, China
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in landing accident.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share