Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 JAN 1944
Time:06:13
Type:Douglas C-47A-60-DL
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-30682
C/n / msn: 13833
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Oakland, CA (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oakland Municipal Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK), United States of America
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-47 took off from runway 27 at the Oakland Municipal Airport. Shortly after takeoff the nr.1 engine failed due to a fuel vapour lock condition. The pilot feathered the prop and attempted to return to the airport. During a right hand turn the airplane continued to loose altitude. It stalled at low altitude and crashed into a house at 2010 38th Street.

Sources:
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oakland Municipal Airport, CA to Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA as the crow flies is 1074 km (672 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share