Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 27 January 1944 |
Time: | 12:50 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3m |
Operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | L5+GH |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Trinksteinsattel ( Austria)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Vicenza Airport (VIC/LIPT), Italy |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. All five crew members were rescued on 28 January 1944. The pilot made an emergency landing in the mountains in the snow.
Sources:
»
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=48742
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.