ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-15-DL (DC-3) 42-23407 Marinella, Sicily
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 28 January 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-15-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23407
MSN: 9269
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:6,4 km (4 mls) S off Marinella, Sicily (   Italy)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sciacca (LICS), Italy
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Ditched south off Marinella, Sicily, Italy.
Two new engines had just been installed and the aircraft was on a test flight. The right engine fell off, forcing the ditching.

Classification:
Engine separation
Ditching

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org