Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:31 JAN 1944
Type:Curtiss C-46A-25-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-24708
C/n / msn: 26629
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:NE of Goliang, Arunachal Pradesh (India) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mohanbari Air Base (MOH/VEMN), India
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP), China
Narrative:
Missing during a routine cargo flight. The C-46 was later found to have crashed on a mountain side at an elevation of 12.000 feet.

Sources:
» miarecoveries.org

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mohanbari Air Base to Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield as the crow flies is 814 km (509 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share