| Status: | |
| Date: | 31 JAN 1944 |
| Time: | ca 23:30 |
| Type: | Short Sunderland |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | DW110 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 13 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 13 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Blue Stack Mountains, Donegal (Ireland)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Pembroke Dock RAF Station, United Kingdom |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Sunderland had been on a patrol mission for 13 hours and drifted off course over Ireland, while heading for Lough Erne. It flew into a very steep slope 200 feet below the top of a 2219 feet summit.
Events:
Sources:
» Sunderland DW110
» Foreign Aircraft Landings in Ireland 1939 - 1946
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.