Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:31 JAN 1944
Time:00:32
Type:Douglas C-39 (DC-2)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 38-501
C/n / msn: 2059
First flight:
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-55
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:14 km (8.8 mls) SW of Sioux City AAB, IA (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sioux City AAB, IA (SUX/KSUX), United States of America
Destination airport:Saint Joseph-Rosecrans AAF, MO (STJ/KSTJ), United States of America
Narrative:
The military DC-2 took off from Sioux City Army Air Base at 00:28 on an instrument navigation flight to Saint Joseph-Rosecrans AAF, MO (STJ). Engine nr.2 had probably caught fire shortly after takeoff. The airplane crashed and burned.

Sources:
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sioux City AAB, IA to Saint Joseph-Rosecrans AAF, MO as the crow flies is 315 km (197 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share