Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 FEB 1944
Time:20:30
Type:Douglas C-47A-35-DL
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23795
C/n / msn: 9657
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Parkton, NC (United States of America)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hoffman-Mackall AAF, NC (HFF), United States of America
Destination airport:Hoffman-Mackall AAF, NC (HFF), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-47A was on a local flight out of Camp Mackall. It was manoeuvering at an altitude of 6000 feet when it stalled in an inverted attitude. Witnesses say the plane was doing a loop at the time.
The crew attemted to recover, but overstressed the fuselage in doing so. The airplane broke up in midair.

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share