ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-DK (DC-3) 42-92051 Mambare Bay
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 10 February 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-92051
MSN: 11809
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mambare Bay (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lae-Nadzab Airport (LAE/AYNZ), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Two Douglas C-47A transport planes operated by the USAAF collided in mid air. One of the aircraft, 42-92051 (c/n 11809) sustained severe damage to the vertical stabilizer, rudder and elevator. This aircraft was ditched 160 km SE off Lae, Papua New Guinea, killing one of the occupants. The other aircraft, 42-92038 (c/n 11794), landed safely.

Classification:
Mid air collision
Ditching

Sources:
» PacificWrecks.com
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org