Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 10 February 1944 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47A-DK (DC-3) |
Operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
Registration: | 42-92038 |
MSN: | 11794 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Collision casualties: | Fatalities: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | over Mambare Bay ( Papua New Guinea)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Two Douglas C-47A transport planes operated by the USAAF collided in mid air. One of the aircraft, 42-92051 (c/n 11809) sustained severe damage to the vertical stabilizer, rudder and elevator. This aircraft was ditched 160 km SE off Lae, Papua New Guinea, killing one of the occupants. The other aircraft, 42-92038 (c/n 11794), landed safely.
Classification:
Mid air collision
Forced landing on runway
Sources:
»
PacificWrecks.com
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.