ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-115E D-ABOW Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 11 February 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-115E
Operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABOW
MSN: 1365/F25
First flight: 1935
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF) (   Germany)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDBB), Germany
Destination airport:Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA), Latvia
Narrative:
The DC-2 returned to Berlin-Tempelhof Airport because it was leaking fuel. The captain carried out a pass over the airfield at 80 m and attempted to turn back to the field. The airplane fell off to the left during a steep turn and crashed.

Sources:
» Deutsche Lufthansa: Der Kranich in Turbulenzen, 1939-1945 / Hans W Neulen

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Berlin-Tempelhof Airport to Riga International Airport as the crow flies is 833 km (520 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org