Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:13 FEB 1944
Type:Lockheed 14-WF62 Super Electra
Operator:Guinea Airways Pty Ltd.
Registration: VH-CXI
C/n / msn: 1414
First flight: 1938
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Alice Springs Airport, NT (ASP) (Australia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Alice Springs Airport, NT (ASP/YBAS), Australia
Destination airport:Adelaide-Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF), Australia
Narrative:
The aircraft developed a swing on take-off and ground looped., The left hand main gear and nr.1 engine both separated. A propellor blade tore off and cut through the nose just forward of the pilot's feet. The damage was such that the aircraft was scrapped after usable parts had been removed.

Sources:
» The Lockheed File - VH-CXI

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share