Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:14 FEB 1944
Type:Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 05057
C/n / msn: 4657
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Location:near Santa Ana-El Toro MCAS, CA (NZJ) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santa Ana-El Toro MCAS, CA (NZJ/KNZJ), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed after takeoff from MCAS El Toro, CA.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share