Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 17 February 1944 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | CCCP-L847 |
MSN: | 12133 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Missing |
Aircraft fate: | Presumed damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Tartu ( Estonia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft went missing during a night time flight from Kudrovo near Leningrad to the area of Tartu, Estonia in order to paradrop a reconnaissance team behind the German lines.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.