Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 FEB 1944
Time:01:00
Type:Curtiss C-46A-10-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-12339
C/n / msn: 26466
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:American River Canyon, CA (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sacramento-McClellan AFB, CA (MCC/KMCC), United States of America
Destination airport:Reno AAB, NV, United States of America
Narrative:
The C-46 departed McClellan Field at 00:45 on a flight to Reno. Some 15 minutes after takeoff arcing wiring ignited hydraulic fluid. The fire burned though oxygen lines and de-icer lines. All crew members bailed out, but two died when exiting the plane.

Events:

Sources:
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share