Accident Douglas C-47A-60-DL (DC-3) 42-24398,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340280

Date:Saturday 19 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-60-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-24398
MSN: 10260
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:40 km from Dobodura -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dobodura Airfield
Destination airport:Finschhafen Airport (FIN)
Narrative:
The C-47A transport plane took off from Dobodura Airfield at 15:58 on a flight bound for Finschhafen Airfield, Papua New Guinea. At 16:30, the crew radioed that they were loosing altitude rapidly. The crew headed towards the sea but the airplane crash-landed near Cape Ward Hunt, some 40 km from Dobodura.

Sources:

PacificWrecks.com
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge