Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 FEB 1944
Type:Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-32223
C/n / msn: 18-2417
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lubbock-South Plains AAF, TX (LBB) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Lubbock-South Plains AAF, TX (LBB/KLBB), United States of America
Narrative:
Landing accident.

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share