Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:23 FEB 1944
Type:Lockheed 14-H2 Electra
Operator:DETA Moçambique Airlines
Registration: CR-AAV
C/n / msn: 1507
First flight: 1940
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Quelimane Airport (UEL) (Mozambique)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Quelimane Airport (UEL/FQQL), Mozambique
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share