Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 27 February 1944 |
Type: |  Lisunov Li-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | CCCP-L4076 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Missing |
Aircraft fate: | Presumed damaged beyond repair |
Location: | between Nikopol and Krivoi Rog ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Melitopol Air Base (UKDM), Ukraine |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft went missing while on a flight from Melitopol to an area behind the German lines in support of the offensive of the 3rd Ukrainian Front between Nikopol and Krivoi Rog. Both pilots and all other occupants MIA and presumed killed.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.