Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 MAR 1944
Type:Douglas C-47A-80-DL
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15181
C/n / msn: 19647
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Stuart, FL (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Wayne Municipal Airport/Baer Field, IN (FWA/KFWA), United States of America
Destination airport:West Palm Beach-Morrison AAF, FL (PBI/KPBI), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-47 went out of control after entering instrument conditions. It entered a spin and crashed into a waterway.

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Wayne Municipal Airport/Baer Field, IN to West Palm Beach-Morrison AAF, FL as the crow flies is 1646 km (1029 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share