Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 MAR 1944
Time:14:53
Type:Douglas C-47A-35-DL
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23834
C/n / msn: 9696
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:New York Municipal Airport-LaGuardia Field (LGA) (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:New York Municipal Airport-LaGuardia Field (LGA/KLGA), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Two American Airlines mechanics took the C-47 for an unauthorized flight. It took off in a near-stalling attitude and then made two passes over the field.
During the third approach, the aircraft was very low. It struck a highway light pole, went through fences and burst into flames.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share