| Status: | |
| Date: | 24 MAR 1944 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 |
| Operator: | China National Aviation Corp. |
| Registration: | 51 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | at an unknown location (China)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Dinjan Airport, India |
| Destination airport: | Kunming Airport (KMG/ZPPP), China |
Narrative:When 100 miles out of Kunming, all radios were turned off so Japanese bombers had no radio beam to home-in on. The captain thought he was holding over Yunnanyi but apparently drifted, so when the radios came on after an hour, he could not get a fix on any station. After 11 hours 25 minutes and out of fuel, the crew were still lost and decided to bail.
Sources:
» CNAC.org
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.