| Status: | |
| Date: | 25 MAR 1944 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54A-DO |
| Operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-37274 |
| C/n / msn: | 3064 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | at an unknown location (Atlantic Ocean)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed as a result of friendly fire. It was shot down by British fighters, because the C-54 was approaching a ships convoy.
Sources:
»
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.