Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 MAR 1944
Time:02:08
Type:Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-55974
C/n / msn: 18-2435
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) SE of Amarillo AAF, TX (AMA) (United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amarillo AAF, TX (AMA/KAMA), United States of America
Destination airport:Monroe Municipal Airport, LA (MLU/KMLU), United States of America
Narrative:
The Lockheed C-60A took off from Amarillo on a night-time navigation training mission to Monroe, LA and return. Shortly after takeoff control was lost and the airplane slammed into terrain after nosing over.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amarillo AAF, TX to Monroe Municipal Airport, LA as the crow flies is 935 km (585 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share