Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:27 MAR 1944
Type:Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-55919
C/n / msn: 18-2334
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:37 km (23.1 mls) from Cairo-Payne Field AB (CAI) (Egypt)
Phase: ()
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed after fuel exhaustion; fatal accident.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share