Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 MAR 1944
Time:02:35
Type:Douglas C-47A-65-DL
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100493
C/n / msn: 18956
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:14 km (8.8 mls) W of Sanford, NC (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fayetteville-Pope AAF, NC (POB/KPOB), United States of America
Destination airport:Raleigh/Durham AAF, NC (RDU/KRDU), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-47A departed Pope Field on a training flight to Raleigh and Greensboro. It climbed to an altitude of 5000 feet and headed for Raleigh in instrument conditions. En route it experienced electrical problems. The auxiliary generator could no longer be used and the pitot tube heating failed. The pitot tube iced up, causing the airspeed indicator to give erroneous readings. The pilot attempted to descend below the overcast in order to return to Pope in visual conditions. The airplane flew into rising terrain just as it broke through the clouds.

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fayetteville-Pope AAF, NC to Raleigh/Durham AAF, NC as the crow flies is 81 km (50 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share