ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m D-AOCA Belgrade
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 17 April 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-AOCA
MSN: 640996
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Belgrade (   Serbia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Beograd-Zemun Airfeld, Serbia
Destination airport:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF), Bulgaria
Narrative:
In an allied fighter sweep in the region of the Yugoslav capital Belgrade, two Ju-52 transport planes were shot down.
A Ju-52 registered D-AOCA, was operating on Lufthansa’s scheduled service E.17 from Vienna to Belgrade, Sofia, Thessaloniki and Athens. Hits were received from the rear and from starboard and the plane caught fire immediately. It crashed at Alt-Pasua (Stare Pazova) about 26 km north of Semlin (Zemun) airfield.

Classification:
Shot down by aircraft
Loss of control

Sources:
» The Hugo Junkers Homepage
» Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beograd-Zemun Airfeld to Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport as the crow flies is 335 km (209 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org