ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FZ683 Alvescot
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 18 April 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FZ683
MSN: 12280
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Alvescot (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Broadwell RAF Station, United Kingdom
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Dakota III transport plane was towing a Horsa glider when it crashed at Alvescot shortly after takeoff from Broadwell RAF Station, U.K.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org