Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:19 APR 1944
Type:Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 48449
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Diego-North Island NAS, CA (NZY) (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:San Diego-North Island NAS, CA (NZY/KNZY), United States of America
Narrative:
Damaged during landing training.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share