Accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) 42-100700,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340112

Date:Thursday 20 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100700
MSN: 19163
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:within Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on paradrop, no further details. At least one of the crew members was killed.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge