ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3) 17145 Winona, AZ
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 28 April 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 17145
MSN: 12335
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:8 km (5 mls) S of Winona, AZ (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oakland NAS, CA (OAK/KOAK), United States of America
Destination airport:Winslow Airport, AZ (INW/KINW), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed in rugged terrain. Light snow was said to have been falling at the time of the accident.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» The Sunday Morning Star - Apr 30, 1944

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oakland NAS, CA to Winslow Airport, AZ as the crow flies is 1064 km (665 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 646th loss
  • 217th fatal accident
  • 20th worst accident (at the time)
  • 256th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org