ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland DH.86 Express A31-2 Maryborough, QLD
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 1 May 1944
Type:de Havilland DH.86 Express
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A31-2
MSN: 2313
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) NW of Maryborough, QLD (   Australia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Forced landed near Maryborough due to lack of fuel.

Sources:
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site
» De Havilland full production list

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org