Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:11 MAY 1944
Time:07:37
Type:Douglas C-47A-35-DL
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23866
C/n / msn: 9728
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fayetteville-Pope AAF, NC (POB) (United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fayetteville-Pope AAF, NC (POB/KPOB), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Twelve C-47 aircraft were involved in a paratroop drop mission out of Pope Field. The C-47 in question was number eight for takeoff. The airplane swerved left and right during the takeoff roll, presumably due to an unlocked tail wheel. It went off the runway but the pilot managed to get airborne. It stalled at a height of 150 feet and fell off to the left. The right wing struck trees. The airplane then cartwheeled into terrain and caught fire.

Events:

Sources:
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share