Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 JUN 1943
Type:Douglas C-53D-DO Skytrooper
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-68734
C/n / msn: 11661
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Normandy (France)
Phase: ()
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Ditched.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share