Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 13 June 1944 |
Type: |  Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) |
Operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF |
Registration: | 9842 |
MSN: | CV-276 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Reykjavik ( Iceland)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Canso was hit by AAA fire while attacking German submarine U-480. Crashed in sea.
Sources:
»
aviaeology.com»
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers» World War II Crash Sites in Iceland
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.